Mahoney Emerson v. Private Bank of MN
[…] The district court, therefore, abused its discretion when it awarded attorney fees under Minn. Stat. § 549.211 or Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.

II

Sanctions on the district court's initiative

Mahoney argues that the district court abused its discretion when it awarded attorney fees on its own initiative. Fee awards under Minn. Stat. § 549.211 and rule 11 are discretionary with the district court and will not be altered on appeal absent an abuse of discretion, but appellate courts review de novo a district court's construction of statutes and rules, including Minn. Stat. § 549.211 and rule 11. Johnson, 726 N.W.2d at 518. Further, Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.03, subd. a(2), states that "[o]n its own initiative, the court may enter an order describing the specific conduct that appears to violate Rule 11.02 and direct[ ] an attorney, law firm, or party to show cause why it has not violated Rule 11.02 with respect thereto." Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 4(b), has a similar provision.

Here, in its June 25, 2008 order, the district court cited Minn.