Case Number 13-11337
[…] To the extent the petitioner intended to raise these allegations as additional grounds for relief, the Court will address the claims briefly.
1.
First, the petitioner alleges that the trial court erred by sentencing him to a tether for life upon release from prison. The petitioner contends that a lifetime tether applies only when the CSC victim was under the age of thirteen. According to the petitioner, the complainant in this case was nineteen years of age.
The petitioner's claim appears to be based on Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520n, which reads in relevant part:
A person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285.Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520n(1) (footnote omitted).
The petitioner's challenge to his sentence on the basis of an alleged violation of a state sentencing statute will not result in relief from a federal habeas court because "federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law."