Mahone v. Amazon.com
[…] "Section 4312 only entitles a service person to immediate reemployment and does not prevent the employer from terminating him the next day or even later the same day," while "§§ 4311 and 4316 operate to protect the employee as soon as [he] is reemployed." Hart v. Family Dental Group, PC, 645 F.3d 561, 563 (2nd Cir. 2011) (citation and quotation omitted). To be entitled to reemployment, the employee must "report[ ] to, or submit[ ] an application for reemployment to, such employer in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e)." 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a)(3). Where the military service lasts less than 31 days, the employee must report to the employer either by the next regularly scheduled work period plus eight hours or as soon as possible after the eight-hour period expired "if reporting within the period referred to in such clause is impossible or unreasonable through no fault of the person." 38 U.S.C. § 4312(e)(1)(A)(i)-(ii). But failure to comply with these timelines is not fatal to a claim for reinstatement where "the conduct rules, established policy, and general practices of the employer pertaining to explanations and discipline with respect to absence from scheduled work" might provide a different timeline. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(e)(3).

Mahone has now alleged that she asked for reemployment just eight days after termination, and the Court finds this request timely.