Mahmoud v. United States
[…] McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 113 (1993). Specifically, the FTCA includes the following presentment requirement:

an action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United State for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claims shall have been finally denied by the agency [...].
28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). A tort claim against the United States "shall be forever barred" unless it is timely presented to the appropriate federal agency. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (a claim is barred "unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing [...] of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented."). If a plaintiff fails to comply with this procedure, the federal courts are without jurisdiction to entertain the case. Wyler v. United States, 725 F.2d 156, 159 (2d Cir. 1983).