Maher v. Jordan
[…] Both women received confirming postcards from the Board. It was only thereafter, unbeknownst to Maher, that her address was changed improperly. Whether fraud was committed is not for this Court to decide. However, this Court will not allow this unusual set of facts to displace Maher from the ballot. Election Law § 5-614 does not state that the "official statewide voter registration list" controls the local board of elections, when the "official" list contains what is undisputedly a mistake. As Section 5-614 states, "Adding, changing, canceling or removing voter registration records shall be conducted only by local boards of elections," and, thus, this Court orders the Board to change Maher's records to reflect her correct address, the Spring Drive address, as set forth on the forms that she properly filled out on June 1, 2011.