Maher v. Jordan
[…] "The burden of proof in a proceeding brought to reinstate an invalidated petition is on the petitioner, who must prove the petition's validity by clear and convincing evidence." Mielnicki v. New York State Bd. of Elections, 224 AD2d 819, 637 N.Y.S.2d 808 (3d Dept. 1996). Maher has made such a showing here. The Board changed Maher's address based on the list from the State, which was plainly incorrect. Election Law Section 5-614 does not mandate a contrary result. This section states, in relevant part, that "There shall be one official record of the registration of each voter. Such record shall be maintained in an interactive, statewide, computerized, voter registration list. Such statewide voter registration list shall constitute the official list of voters for the state of New York." The statute goes on to state that "Such list shall be in the custody of the state board of elections and administered and maintained by the state board of elections, subject to rules and regulations promulgated by the state board of elections."