Civ. No. 2:12-6090 (KM)(MAH)
[…] Maher refers to this 33 U.S.C. § 2236 as "Section 208 of the WRDA." See Compl. ¶¶ 95, 100, 101. For consistency and to avoid confusion, I refer to it herein as "Section 2236."
Port and harbor dues levied under the WRDA must meet the following conditions. First, they may be levied only in conjunction with a harbor navigation project whose construction is complete, in amounts not to exceed those necessary to fund a permissible purpose. 33 U.S.C. §2236(a)(1). Second, port and harbor dues may not be levied in connection with a navigation improvement project on any vessel that could have utilized the harbor without the improvement. Id. at (a)(3). Third, port or harbor dues may be levied "only on a vessel entering or departing from a harbor and its cargo on a fair and equitable basis." Id. at (a)(4) (emphasis added).