Maharaj v. Lopez
[…] Defendant MTA's cross-motion to dismiss

In the complaint, plaintiff alleges that defendant MTA owned, operated, maintained, managed, controlled, and supervised the Palsi vehicle. Based on these allegations, plaintiff claims that the MTA is an owner under VTL 388 and liable for the alleged injuries under the VTL's provisions. Defendant MTA now moves of an order pursuant to CPLR 3212 for summary judgment dismissing the complaint against it under VTL 388 since it did not own, operate, maintain, manage or control the Palsi vehicle (an Access-A-Ride van) in which plaintiff was a passenger.

Section 388(1) of the VTL states, "every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner" (VTL 388; see Elrac v. Ward, 96 N.Y.2d 58 [2003]). VTL 128 defines an "Owner" as:

A person, other than a lien holder, having the property in or title to a vehicle or vessel.