No. 2006-02978.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff's claim that he was dismissed by defendant in violation of his statutory rights is without merit. Upon consideration of the arguments presented by the parties and the evidence provided by defendant, the court finds that no genuine issues of material fact exist and that defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Accordingly, it is recommended that plaintiff's motion for summary judgment be denied, that defendant's motion for summary judgment be granted, and that judgment be rendered in favor of defendant.
R.C. 3345.23(A) provides that "[t]he conviction of a student * * * of a college or university which receives any state funds in support thereof, of any offense covered by division (D) of this section, automatically effects the student's * * * dismissal from such college or university, except [where the conviction is reversed on appeal]."
A party may file written objections to the magistrate's decision within 14 days of the filing of the decision, whether or not the court has adopted the decision during that 14-day period as permitted by Civ. R. 53(D)(4)(e)(i).