No. 2006-02978.
[…] The hearing shall be held within not more than five days after the person's arrest, subject to reasonable continuances for good cause shown, which continuances shall not exceed a total of ten days." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 18} R.C. 3345.23(D) provides, in relevant part:
{¶ 19} "Without limiting the grounds for dismissal, suspension, or other disciplinary action against a student, faculty or staff member, or employee of a college or university which receives any state funds in support thereof, the commission of an offense of violence as defined in division (A)(9)(a) of section 2901.01 of the Revised Code or a substantially equivalent offense under a municipal ordinance, which offense is committed on or affects persons or property on such college or university, or which offense is committed in the immediate vicinity of a college or university with respect to which an emergency has been declared and is in effect pursuant to section 3345.26 of the Revised Code, is cause for dismissal pursuant to this section or for suspension pursuant to section 3345.22 of the Revised Code. * * *" (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 20} It is undisputed that the offense which gave rise to plaintiffs arrest and conviction occurred in Delaware, Ohio and did not affect persons or property on or in the vicinity of defendant's campus.