16-cv-6944 (PKC)
[…] Defendant moves to dismiss the amended complaint (Dkt. 23) under Rules 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6), Fed. R. Civ. P. (Dkt. 31.) Because the Court concludes that plaintiff's claims are preempted by the Federal Employees Health Benefits Act, 5 U.S.C. § 8901 et seq. ("FEHBA"), both expressly and under the doctrine of conflict preemption, the motion to dismiss will be granted. STATUTORY BACKGROUND
FEHBA directs the United States Office of Personnel Management ("OPM") to establish and regulate health benefits plans for the federal workforce. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 8902(a), 8913(a). Pursuant to its authority under FEHBA, OPM contracted with defendant Blue Cross Blue Shield Association to create a Service Benefit Plan for federal employees. FEHBA provides that any contract under the statute "shall contain a detailed statement of benefits offered and shall include such maximums, limitations, exclusions, and other definitions of benefits as [OPM] considers necessary or desirable." 5 U.S.C. § 8902(d). FEHBA also directs that each plan participant receive a statement of benefits, sometimes referred to as a plan brochure, containing an official description of the plan's terms. See 5 U.S.C. § 8907(b).