Magnussen v. State
[…] See Kox v. Center for Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, S.C. , 218 Wis. 2d 93, 99, 579 N.W.2d 285 (Ct. App. 1998).

¶14 As previously stated, the trial court held that the State had met its burden of proving that Magnussen was an exempt employee. See Kennedy v. Commonwealth Edison Co. , 410 F.3d 365, 370 (7th Cir. 2005) ("It is the employer's burden to establish that an employee is exempt from the FLSA's overtime requirements."). The court's decision was based on its finding that Magnussen's compensation met the salary basis test pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). To satisfy the criteria of that test, an employee must receive a "predetermined amount" of wages for each pay period that is "not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed." Id. In other words, "[i]f an employer docks an employee's pay for partial day absences, violations of rules other than those of safety, or based on the quantity or quality of the employee's work, the employee is not considered to be on a salary basis."