Magnussen v. State
[…] The court reasoned that because it had found that Magnussen was paid a guaranteed salary, she was not an hourly employee, and thus that provision did not apply to her.

¶11 Therefore, the trial court denied Magnussen's motion for partial summary judgment, and granted summary judgment in favor of the State. This appeal follows.

DISCUSSION

¶12 This court reviews a trial court's decision to grant summary judgment independently, applying the same methodology, in accordance with WIS. STAT. § 802.08 (2019-20). Kohn v. Darlington Cmty. Sch. , 2005 WI 99, ¶11, 283 Wis. 2d 1, 698 N.W.2d 794. Summary judgment shall be granted only if "the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Sec. 802.08(2). In determining whether summary judgment was appropriately granted, this court reviews the summary judgment materials in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Kohn , 283 Wis. 2d 1, ¶11, 698 N.W.2d 794.