Magnussen v. State
[…] State employees are paid bi-weekly. See Wis. Stat. § 16.53(1)(d)1.

¶19 Nevertheless, Magnussen argues that even if this court determines that she meets the salary basis test, her guaranteed salary is based on an hourly calculation and, as a result, the reasonable relationship requirement for additional compensation of 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b) is applicable. As stated in Douglas , salaried employees may receive additional compensation without losing their status as exempt employees, see id. , 113 F.3d at 71, with the guidelines for such additional compensation set forth in § 541.604(a) - (b). Specifically, § 541.604(a) allows for an employer to "provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis." Such additional compensation may include "a percentage of the sales or profits of the employer" or "additional compensation based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek." Id. This additional compensation "may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount , time and one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off." Id. (emphasis added).

¶20 The provisions of 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b) explain that an employee whose earnings are "computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis" may also receive additional compensation without losing exemption status as long as "the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis ... and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned." Furthermore, this subsection specifically states that "[t]he reasonable relationship requirement applies only if the employee's pay is computed on an hourly, daily or shift basis." Id.

¶21 We conclude that Magnussen's compensation clearly falls within the parameters of 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a).