Magnussen v. State
[…] All references to the Code of Federal Regulations are to the 2020 version unless otherwise noted.

¶7 Magnussen filed a motion for partial summary judgment asking the trial court to find, as a matter of law, that she is an hourly, non-exempt employee. The State, on the other hand, filed a motion for summary judgment arguing that Magnussen is an exempt employee because she satisfies the criteria of the "salary basis" test. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). That test is met if the employee "regularly receives each pay period ... a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed." Id. The State further asserted that the reasonable relationship requirement of 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b) is not applicable to Magnussen since her guaranteed salary is not "computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis," as described in that regulation. See id.