No. 12055.
[…] The State Tax Commission will have one year dating from the giving of notice to the Tax Commission of the final determination of the taxpayer's federal income tax liability in which to assess the taxpayer's income tax liability to the state of Idaho. This interpretation of the statute is consonant with the policy of the legislature expressed in I.C. § 63-3002 "to make the provisions of the Idaho act identical to the provisions of the federal internal revenue code relating to the measurement of taxable income, . . ." and perserves the one year extension of the limitations period in subsection (c) rather than nullifying it.
Idaho State Tax Commission Regulation 68(c) provides: