Magnum Construction Management, LLC v. WSP USA Solutions, Inc.
[…] See Mortg. Contracting Servs., LLC v. J & S Prop. Servs. LLC , No. 17-cv-1566, 2018 WL 3219386, at *7 (M.D. Fla. July 2, 2018) (citation omitted). The parties debate whether, in the context of settlement, claims for statutory contribution survived the passage in 2006 of Florida's Comparative Fault Statute, Fla. Stat. § 768.81. (See Mot. 14; Resp. 11–13; Reply 7–9). The Court need not decide the question: even assuming statutory contribution remains available after one party settles, Plaintiff's contribution claim is precluded. Section 768.31(d), Florida Statutes, states that "[a] tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement ...." Fla. Stat. § 768.31(d) (alterations added). Plaintiff's settlement with FIU expressly did not release any claims against The Louis Berger Group, Inc.; WSP USA Solutions, Inc.; Amman & Whitney, Inc.; or Louis Berger U.S., Inc. (See Second Settlement Agreement 117, 127).