19-24202-Civ-SCOLA/TORRES
[…] See Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. v. Mashburn, 15 So.3d 701, 704 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009) (explaining a “single policy provision should not be read in isolation and out of context, for the contract is to be construed according to its entire terms, as set forth in the policy and amplified by the policy application, endorsements, or riders.”).
This provision reads very different from what courts have deemed actual matching provisions. See e.g., Fla. Stat. § 626.9744(2) (“When a loss requires replacement of items and the replaced items do not match in quality, color, or size, the insurer shall make reasonable repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas.”) (emphasis added); Cresthaven-Ashley Master Ass'n, Inc. v. Empire Indem. Ins. Co., No. 19-80959-CIV, 2021 WL 8536459, at *1 (S.D. Fla. Dec. 22, 2021) (discussing matching provision providing for “Coverage For Loss To The Undamaged Portion Of The Building”) (emphasis added).