Index No. 805661/2015
[…] Legal Standard
CPLR § 3101[a] provides that, "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." The Court of Appeals has held that the term "material and necessary" is to be given a liberal interpretation in favor of the disclosure of "any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity," and that "[t]he test is one of usefulness and reason." Allen v. Cromwell-Collier Publishing Co., 21 N.Y.2d 403, 406 [1968]. Pursuant to CPLR § 3124, a party may move to compel compliance or a response if the opposing party "fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order".
In Cromer v. Yellen, 268 AD2d 381, 381 [1st Dept 2000], the First Department of the Appellate Division stated, "[w]e have repeatedly held that a note of issue should be vacated when it is based upon a certificate of readiness that contains erroneous facts."