Magness v. State
[…] II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

[6] Next, Magness argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the finding that he is an habitual offender. When an habitual offender finding is challenged, we do not reweigh the evidence but rather look at the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict. White v. State, 963 N.E.2d 511, 518 (Ind.2012). “If an appellate court deems the evidence insufficient, [an] habitual-offender determination must be vacated.” Id.

[7] Under Indiana Code Section 35–50–2–8(a), the State “may seek to have a person sentenced as a habitual offender for a felony by alleging, on one (1) or more pages separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person has accumulated the required number of prior unrelated felony convictions in accordance with this section.” At the time of Magness's offense, subsection (d) provided:

A person convicted of a Level 6 felony [ ] is a habitual offender if the state proves beyond a reasonable doubt that:

The statute was amended effective July 1, 2015, to substitute “felony offense” for “Level 6 felony.”