Magee v. Zeman
[…] Town of Huntington, 81 A.D.3d 784, 917 N.Y.S.2d 646 [2d Dept 2011]; Todd v Godek, 71 A.D.3d 872 [2d Dept 2010] Kann v. Maggies Paratransit Corp., 63 A.D.3d 792, 882 N.Y.S.2d 129 [2d Dept 2009]; Berner v. Koegel, 31 A.D.3d 591, 819 N.Y.S.2d 89 [2d Dept 2006]; Gabler v. Marly Bldg. Supply Corp., 27 A.D.3d 519, 813 N.Y.S.2d 120 [2d Dept 2006]). A driver is not required to anticipate that an automobile going in the opposite direction will cross over [ a double yellow line] into oncoming traffic" (Barbaruolo v. Difede, 73 A.D.3d 957, 900 N.Y.S.2d 671 [2d Dept. 2010]). Vehicle and Traffic Law §1163 provides, in pertinent part, that "no person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position ... or tum a vehicle from a direct course or move right of left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety." Further, the general rule under Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1120 is that a "vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway," with limited exceptions not applicable herein. A violation of a standard of care imposed by the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se (Lebron v.