Magee v. State
[…] The only mention of the cell phone was that it was found in the car where appellant was sitting before he shot the complainant.

Under the Fourth Amendment, law enforcement may not embark on "a general, evidence-gathering search" of a cell phone for personal information. See State v. Granville, 423 S.W.3d 399, 412 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). To search a person's phone after a lawful arrest, a peace officer must submit an application for a warrant to a magistrate. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.0215(a). The application must "state the facts and circumstances that provide the applicant with probable cause to believe that: (A) criminal activity has been, is, or will be committed; and (B) searching the telephone or device is likely to produce evidence in the investigation of the criminal activity described in Paragraph (A)." Id. art. 18.0215(c)(5); see also State v. Baldwin, 664 S.W.3d 122, 131 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022).