No. 15–31018
[…] ...
(E) a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment ;
(F) a laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop, beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, gas station, office of an accountant or lawyer,
pharmacy, insurance office, professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment ;
...
(K) a day care center, senior citizen center, homeless shelter, food bank, adoption agency, or other social service center establishment [.]
See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(A), (B), (E), (F), & (K) (emphasis added).
Magee invokes only subsection (E): “a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment [.]”
Id. § 12181(7)(E).
Under the principle of noscitur a sociis , “a word is known by the company it keeps.”