Magee v. Bell
[…] In order to secure a Preliminary Injunction it must appear "that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the Judgment ineffectual; or that the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a Judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff." CPLR 6301. Plaintiff has the burden of showing "by Affidavit and such other evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, and either that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is so doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action and tending to render the Judgment ineffectual; or that the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a Judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff" CPLR 6312(a).

The question before the Court on plaintiff's Motion is whether plaintiff has met its burden of proof in order to be granted the extraordinary remedy of a Preliminary Injunction.