Magee v. Bell
[…] The check was purportedly authorized by members of the tribe as advanced payment to repair damage to defendant's property from a May 24, 2000 fire. The petition recites that the damage was the result of arson. The purported letter of authorization also recites that tribal law provides that the tribe may "over ride the council."

In reply, plaintiffs submit an Affidavit alleging the payment made by check was for defendant Bell's loss of property due to arson and was not as a result of tribal permission to open a smoke shop.

Indian Law Section 150 provides:

"The Poospatuck Indian nation historically has had and shall continue to have a chief, three land trustees, a tribal secretary, a keeper of the records, and a keeper of the wampums. They shall be elected by a majority vote by ballot of the blood right members of the tribe eligible to vote at the annual tribal meeting which shall be held annually on the first Tuesday in April. All officers shall hold office for a period of one year with the exception of the land trustees. The land trustees shall hold office for a period of three years, provided however, that one land trustee shall be elected each year so that continuity and experience will be maintained among the trustees.