Magee v. Bell
[…] Plaintiffs seek a preliminary and permanent injunction preventing defendant, Ronald Bell, Jr., from opening or maintaining a business on Unkechaug Indian Nation land to sell cigarettes or other tobacco products. The instant controversy arises between James Magee and Rodney Magee d/b/a Smoke Signal Smoke Shop and Ronald Bell, Jr., members of the Unkechaug Indian Nation, known as the Poospatuck Indian Nation.

Jurisdiction in this matter is conferred on this Court pursuant to Indian Law Section 5 which provides:

Any action or special proceeding between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons may be prosecuted and enforced in any Court of the state to the same extent as provided by law for other actions and special proceedings.

State Courts have "jurisdiction over private civil litigation between Indians to the same extent as Courts have jurisdiction in other civil actions and proceedings ( see, People v. Anderson, 137 AD2d 259, 270, 529 NYS2d 917; Oneida Indian Nation of NY v.