Mageau v. Wedlock
[…] Nunes, 85 R.I. 392, 397, 132 A.2d 80, 82 (1957); Smith v. Town of Westerly, 19 R.I. 437, 453, 35 A. 526, 532 (1896). Consequently, it is not necessary that a warrant contain an accurate forecast of the precise action that the meeting will take upon the subject matter stated in the warrant. 4 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 13.12 at 682 (3d ed. 1985 rev.).

Section 45-2-3.1 specifically authorizes, as it did in 1983, the town of Charlestown to vote at any legal meeting such sums of money as the voters of the town of Charlestown "shall judge necessary * * * [f]or any other services, expenses or charges deemed to be in the best interests of the town or towns by a majority of those voting thereon; said grant and vote by a majority of those voting is prima facie evidence that said expenditure and appropriation therefor is that which is permitted hereunder * * *." It is a well-settled proposition that absent an obligation to appropriate funds for a specific purpose, the voters at a financial town meeting may refuse to make any appropriations for a given purpose.