Magder v. Lee
[…] Pine Equity NY, Inc., 2005 WL 5351322, *1 (Sup Ct, NY County, Apr. 01, 2005, Index No. 603259/2003) (denying motions to dismiss as untimely, because defendants served the motions "more than nine months after the time when service of [their] answers was required" and "failed to either offer any reasonable excuse for their failure to move in a timely manner or to show any 'good cause' [CPLR 2004] for an extension of time in which to move"), affd 27 A.D.3d 323 (1st Dept. 2006).

Magder served the summons and complaint on Lee and MFCG via "nail and mail" service, pursuant to CPLR 308 (4), on January 5, 2015. Where the summons and complaint are served pursuant to CPLR 308 (4), "service of an answer shall be made within thirty days after service is complete." CPLR 3012 (c); see also CPLR 320 ("if [the summons] was served pursuant to . . . subdivision . . . four . . . of section 308 . . . , the [defendant's] appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is complete"). Service is complete ten days after filing the proof of service with the clerk of the court. CPLR 308 (4).