Magbanua v. McNeil
[…] But those allegations present no information relevant to the trial court's determination of whether to grant pretrial release. See id . ; cf. Mathis v. Starr , 152 So. 2d 161, 162 (Fla. 1963) (finding that the "primary purpose" of a bail hearing in a capital case "is to determine whether or not proof of the accused's guilt is evident or the presumption great"). In determining whether to grant pretrial release, the trial court had to consider the criteria provided under section 903.046(2), Florida Statutes (2020), including: "[t]he nature and circumstances of the offense charged," "[t]he weight of the evidence against the defendant," the defendant's flight risk, and "[t]he nature and probability of danger which the defendant's release poses to the community." See Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.131(b)(3) (reciting the same criteria). Although the statute allows the trial court to rely on "[a]ny other facts" it "considers relevant," none of the enumerated statutory criteria supports granting Magbanua pretrial release based on her pandemic-related allegations.