Civil Action Number 4:11-CV-4178-VEH-JEO
[…] Id. at 689. For the sake of uniform administration by the federal courts, the Supreme Court later held that "the presumptive period during which the detention of an alien is reasonably necessary to effectuate his removal is six months; after that, the alien is eligible for conditional release if he can demonstrate that there is 'no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future.'" Clark v. Martinez, 543 U.S. 371 (2005) (quoting Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 701).
Section 1231(a)(6) provides:
An alien ordered removed who is inadmissible under section 1182 of this title, removable under section 1227(a)(1)(C), 1227(a)(2), or 1227(a)(4) of this title or who has been determined by the Attorney General to be a risk to the community or unlikely to comply with the order of removal, may be detained beyond the removal period and, if released, shall be subject to the terms of supervision in paragraph (3).
In the present case, respondents contend that the instant petition is not ripe for review.