Civil Action Number 4:11-CV-4178-VEH-JEO
[…] (Id.) Further, the memorandum specifies that "the SDNY U.S. Attorney's new policy, as applied to stay motions in habeas cases, only covers such motions arising in the SDNY." (Id.)
Notably, the district court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania has declined to construe the forebearance policy as effectuating a suspension of the removal period pursuant to § 1231(a)(1)(B)(ii) due to the lack of formal court orders staying removal proceedings. In Oller Sanchez v. Decker, that court found that "Congress has decreed that the removal period will be suspended only if 'the removal order is judicially reviewed and if a court orders a stay of the removal of the alien....'" No. 06-1158, 2006 WL 3325671, *3 (M.D. Pa. Oct. 24, 2006) (emphasis in original) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B)(ii)).