Maestas v. New Mexico Department of Labor
[…] However, so as to allow the State an opportunity to prepare for the abolishment of this doctrine, the high court gave its ruling prospective application for torts occurring after July 1, 1976. Hicks (II), Order on Rehearing, 88 N.M. at 593.

The Supreme Court's action in abolishing sovereign immunity for tort actions caused the State Legislature to respond by enacting the Tort Claims Act which reinstated governmental immunity except in eight specific classes of action. NMSA 1978, § 41-4-1 et seq.; Firemen's Fund Ins. Co. v. Tucker, 95 N.M. 56, 618 P.2d 894 (Ct.App. 1980).

Section 41-4-2 of the Tort Claims Act provides in relevant part:

[i]t is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico. that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act. . . . Further, § 41-4-4 of the Act declares that governmental entities and public employees, while acting within the scope of their duties, shall be immune from liability from any tort, except as waived by the Act. Tompkins v. Carlsbad Irrigation Dist, 96 N.M. 368, 630 P.2d 766 (Ct.App. 1981).

With the adoption of the New Mexico. Tort Claims Act, New Mexico's appellate courts concluded that a cause of action does not exist against the State or governmental entity unless immunity has been specifically waived. In Begay v. State, 104 N.M. 483, 486, 723 P.2d 252, 255 (Ct.App. 1985), rev'd on other grounds, Smialek v. Begay, 104 N.M. 375, 721 P.2d 1306 (1986), the Court of Appeals stated:

[I]t is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico. that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act. . . .
Further, § 41-4-4 declares that governmental entitles and public employees, while acting within the scope of their duties, shall be immune from liability for any tort except as waived by the Act. Tompkins v. Carlsbad Irrigation Dist., 96 N.M. 368, 630 P.2d 767 (Ct.App. 1980).