MAES v. U.S.
[…] Id. at *2. In Bonar v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, the alimony agreement explicitly referenced the eighteenth birthday as the contingency that triggered a payment reduction. T.C. Summ. Op. 2001-70, 2001 WL 1922996 at *1 (U.S. Tax Ct. 2001). The court rejected arguments that the amount reduced was not child support.

Tax Court Summary Opinions cannot be cited as precedent. See 26 U.S.C. § 7463(b) ("[a] decision entered in any case in which the proceedings are conducted under this section shall not be reviewed in any other court and shall not be treated as a precedent for any other case.").

Here, any presumption that the payments were child support is overcome. Unlike the separation agreements in Kracke and Bonar, the Maes separation agreement does not references an applicable childhood contingency.