MAES v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 306. Considering that the payee had complete discretion in how she spent the money and that the parties did not expressly carve out child support, the Court characterized all of the payment as alimony. Id. at 303 — 306. The addition of I.R.S. § 71(c)(2) to the tax code subsequently overruled the rule in Lester. The reasoning in the case, however, is still persuasive, and the spirit of Lester has not been abandoned. See Preston v. Commr. of IRS, 209 F.3d 1281 (11th Cir. 2000).

26 U.S.C. § 71(c)(2) created a rebuttable presumption that part of a payment is fixed as child support if any amount specified in the divorce instrument is reduced "on the happening of a contingency specified in the instrument relating to a child" or "at a time which can clearly be associated with a contingency of [such] a kind." I.R.S. § 71(c)(2). An amount equal to the reduction is treated as child support.