Civil Action No. 18-cv-02273-PAB-NRN
[…] See Maehr v. Koskinen, 664 F. App'x at 684 (Mr. Maehr's "argument that his Social Security retirement benefits cannot be levied under 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) ignores the fact that this provision is expressly superseded by 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c) in the tax-collection context."). As to the former, under 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a), the IRS can levy on all property or rights to property of a delinquent taxpayer unless § 6334 provides a specific exception. Most levies are limited, however, in that they may only attach to "property possessed and obligations existing at the time thereof." 26 U.S.C. § 6331(b). Section 6331(h) provide a means for the IRS to levy property and obligations to the taxpayer which are not yet in existence at the time of attachment. See 26 U.S.C. 6331(h) ("the effect of such levy on specified payments to or received by a taxpayer shall be continuous from the date such levy is first made . . ."). Unlike levies under Section 6331(a), "continuing" levies attach to new property rights as they arise but are limited to fifteen percent of any specified payment. Mr. Maehr claims that his Social Security benefits are subject to the limitations on continuous levy from specified payments.