Case No.: 8:11-cv-2511-T-33TBM
[…] BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., No. 10-cv-1072, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 111581 (D. Colo. Sept. 19, 2010), the court granted summary judgment in favor of BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P. after finding "BAC has come forward with evidence that Ms. Huckfeldt's loan was not even 'transferred,' but simply that the entity that owned her loan changed its name. Without a 'transfer' of the loan from one entity to another, the notice requirements . . . are not triggered." Id. at *29-30.
In addition, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(d), a part of Regulation X (RESPA's implementing regulation), explains that transfers between affiliates or resulting from mergers or acquisitions are not considered "transfers" requiring RESPA notice if "there is no change in the payee, address to which payments must be delivered, account number, or amount of payment due." 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21 (d) (1) (i). The Maduras acknowledge that "[Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.] was rebranded Bank of America Home Loans." (Doc. # 2 at ¶ 6).