Madu v. Sorensen
[…] Plaintiffs filed a notice of appeal on May 27, 2021.

DISCUSSION

I

Overview of Laws Governing Dismissals for Failure to Try a Case in Five Years

Some general statutory background and case law showing a possible difference in how courts have applied the statutes informs our analysis of plaintiffs' claims on appeal.

A. Statutory Overview and Standard of Review

Sections 583.310-583.360, which govern the mandatory dismissal of actions for failure to prosecute within five years of filing an action, are contained in chapter 1.5, of title 8, of part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 583.130 states the general policies to be considered when applying the statutes that govern the dismissal of actions for delay in prosecution: "It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter."

Under section 583.310, "[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." An action is "commenced" when a plaintiff files their original complaint. (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 717, 723 (Bruns).)