Madu v. Sorensen
[…] Under section 583.310, "[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." An action is "commenced" when a plaintiff files their original complaint. (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 717, 723 (Bruns).) A case not brought to trial within five years is subject to dismissal, either upon a noticed motion by the defendant or on the court's own motion. (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) Dismissal is "mandatory and . . . not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (§ 583.360, subd. (b).) "Under the press of this statutory requirement, anyone pursuing an 'action' in the California courts has an affirmative obligation to do what is necessary to move the action forward to trial in timely fashion." (Tanguilig v. Neiman Marcus Group, Inc.