Madu v. Sorensen
[…] The extension shall be for the fewest days necessary under the circumstances of the emergency, as determined by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council." (Gov. Code, § 68115, subd. (a)(6).) The Governor's March 27, 2020, executive order suspended any limitations in Government Code section 68115. (Stanley, supra, 50 Cal.App.5th at p. 168, fn. 1.)

Section 583.340 provides certain exceptions "shall be excluded" from the period of time in which an action must be brought to trial. As relevant here, section 583.340, subdivision (c), provides that the time during which "[b]ringing the action to trial . . . was impossible, impracticable, or futile" shall be excluded "[i]n computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial."

The legislature adopted section 583.340 in 1984 as proposed in a report by the California Law Revision Commission without change. (See 17 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1984) pp. 905, 935.) Thus, the commission's report is entitled to substantial weight in construing the statute. (Sierra Nev.