Madu v. Sorensen
[…] Rules of Court, appen. I, emergency rule 10). Statutory section citations that follow are found in the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise stated.

On appeal, plaintiffs argue the trial court abused its discretion when it granted the motion to dismiss. Plaintiffs argue the section 583.310 deadline to bring the action to trial ought to have been tolled for an additional 139 days, on top of the six months provided under Emergency Rule 10(a), under section 583.340, subdivision (c), which provides the deadline under section 583.310 must be tolled during a period when, "[b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile." Plaintiffs maintain the 139 days covers from March 17, 2020, to August 3, 2020, when the superior court was "closed for civil trials," and it was impossible to bring an action to trial.