Madsen v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co.
[…] In other words there is evidence to support reasonable inferences or findings that the policy was delivered during the continued insurability of the insured.

We shall next consider defendant's contention that the rule of continuing representations adopted by this court in Columbian National Life Ins. Co. v. Industrial Trust Co., 53 R.I. 334, bars plaintiff from recovery. The instant policy provides that all statements made by the insured shall, in the absence of fraud, be deemed representations and not warranties. General laws 1956, § 27-4-10, provides: "No misstatement made in procuring a policy of life insurance shall be deemed material or render the policy void unless the matter thus represented shall have actually contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy is to become due and payable; and whether the matter so represented contributed to said contingency or event, in any case, shall be a question for the jury."

The language of § 27-4-10 is clear.