Madoux v. City of Norman
[…] Pellegrino v. State, ex rel. Cameron Univ., ex rel. Bd. of Regents, 63 P.3d 535, 537 (2003), citing McMillian v. Monroe County, Ala., 520 U.S. 781, 785, n. 2 (1997). Accordingly, plaintiff's tort claims against defendant Lambrecht in his official capacity are redundant to plaintiff's tort claims against the City. Moreover, it is improper to designate an employee in his official capacity as a named defendant for this type of claim. Pellegrino, 63 P.3d at 537. As provided in 51 O.S. 2001 § 163[ 51-163](C): "[i]n no instance shall an employee of the state or the political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as a defendant" (except with regard to certain resident physicians and interns). Pellegrino, quoting 51 O.S. § 163[ 51-163](C).