Madison v. Osburn
[…] [Ark. App. 6]The trial court denied the motion, finding that Griffin was the established legal father of M.G. based upon the unrescinded acknowledgment of paternity. The trial court was correct.

By signing and filing the acknowledgment of paternity, Griffin became the legal father of M.G. Arkansas Code Annotated sections 9–10–120(a) and (b) (Repl.2009) provide that “[a] man is the father of a child for all intents and purposes if he and the mother execute an acknowledgment of paternity of the child” and that “[a]cknowledgments of paternity shall by operation of law constitute a conclusive finding of paternity, subject to the modification of orders or judgments under § 9–10–115, and shall be recognized by the chancery courts and juvenile divisions thereof as creating a parent and child relationship between father and child.” As the legal father of M.G., there was no need for Griffin to establish paternity, and the DNA testing requirements under section 9–10–108(a)(1) were not applicable.