Madison Realty Capital, L.P. v. Scarborough-St. James Corp.
[…] Initially, because he seeks to represent a corporation, the appearance must be by counsel. Armano claims that he is an interested party, but he was not a part of the arbitration. There is no issue before the court involving Armano. Instead, Armano seeks to intervene simply because he believes the ruling will have tax consequences for him. In any event, Armano's arguments were considered and rejected by Judge Brown. In fact, the parties here are asserting Armano's objections.

B. Plaintiffs' Motion to Confirm

CPLR 7502 states that "[notwithstanding the entry of judgment, all subsequent applications shall be made by motion in the special proceeding or action in which the first application was made" (CPLR 7502(a)(iii)).