Madison Park Investors LLC v. 488-486 Lefferts LLC
[…] Here, the loan involved commercial property and was in the amount of $650,000, and, thus, constituted a loan which was more than $250,000. Therefore, Lefferts (and Marom on Lefferts' behalf) is precluded from raising the defense of civil usury as a matter of law.

As to the defense of criminal usury, Limited Liability Company Law § 1104 (c) provides that "[t]he provisions of subdivision (a) of this section shall not apply to any action in which a limited liability company interposes a defense of criminal usury as described in section 190.40 of the penal law." Penal Law § 190.40 provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, [it] knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period."

Here, the Note provided that the interest rate was 13% for one year on the unpaid principal balance, with 12 monthly interest payments of $7,041.66, equaling $84,499.92 in total interest.