Madison Park Investors LLC v. 488-486 Lefferts LLC
[…] Owners, 79 NY2d 735, 740 [1992]; Stanley Weisz, P.C. Retirement Plan v NCHD Assoc., 237 AD2d 276, 277 [2d Dept 1997]).

As to the defense of civil usury, however, Limited Liability Company Law § 1104 (a) provides that "[n]o domestic or foreign limited liability company shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action." As noted, Lefferts is a limited liability company. In addition, General Obligations Law § 5-501 (6) (a) provides that "[n]o law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, except section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more, other than a loan or a forbearance secured primarily by an interest in real property improved by a one or two family residence." Here, the loan involved commercial property and was in the amount of $650,000, and, thus, constituted a loan which was more than $250,000. Therefore, Lefferts (and Marom on Lefferts' behalf) is precluded from raising the defense of civil usury as a matter of law.