Madison Park Investors LLC v. 488-486 Lefferts LLC
[…] It "is usurious under criminal law when it imposes an annual interest rate exceeding 25%" (Abir, 59 AD3d at 649; see also Penal Law §§ 190.40, 190.42). "A usurious contract is void and relieves the [borrower] of the obligation to repay principal and interest thereon" (Abir, 59 AD3d at 649; see also General Obligations Law § 5-511; Seidel v 18 E. 17th St. Owners, 79 NY2d 735, 740 [1992]; Stanley Weisz, P.C. Retirement Plan v NCHD Assoc., 237 AD2d 276, 277 [2d Dept 1997]).

As to the defense of civil usury, however, Limited Liability Company Law § 1104 (a) provides that "[n]o domestic or foreign limited liability company shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action." As noted, Lefferts is a limited liability company.