Madison County Bd. of Commrs. v. Bell
[…] {¶ 22} Appellants claim that their mortgagee was a necessary party under Civ.R. 19 because a mortgagee is an "owner" for purposes of eminent domain proceedings. Citing certain provisions of the Revised Code which refer to property "owners" in appropriation proceedings, appellants maintain that it was appellee's duty, as the complainant, to ensure proper joinder of all necessary parties.

Appellants cite the following Ohio Revised Code provisions in support of their argument: R.C. 163.05(E) mandates that an appropriation petition "contain * * * [t]he names and addresses of the owners, so far as they can be ascertained[.]" R.C. 163.01(C) defines "owner" in the context of appropriation actions to include "any individual, partnership, association, or corporation having any estate, title, or interest in any real property sought to be appropriated."