Madison County Bd. of Commrs. v. Bell
[…] {¶ 92} This constitutes a readily identifiable description of the interest in appellants' property sought to be appropriated by appellee. See Cominsky at *3. Such description provided notice of the size and purpose of the easement. See id.

{¶ 93} Moreover, we find no merit in appellants' argument that appellee lacked authority to destroy appellants' on-site sewage treatment system. The resolution adopted by appellee to proceed with the sewer project conformed with R.C. 6117.51, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

{¶ 94} "If the board of health of the health district within which a new public sewer construction project is proposed or located passes a resolution stating that the reason for the project is to reduce or eliminate an existing health problem or a hazard of water pollution, the board of county commissioners of the county, by resolution, may order the owner of any premises located in a sewer district in the county * * * to connect the premises to the sewer * * * and to cease the discharge of the sewage or other waste into a * * * private sewer * * * if the board finds that the sewer is available for use and is accessible to the premises following a determination and certification to the board by a registered professional engineer designated by it as to the availability and accessibility of the sewer." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 95} This statute embodies the recognized policy against private, on-site sanitation systems. See, e.g., De Moise v.