Maddox v. Alder
[…] Nat'l Envtl. Servs. Co., the Ninth Circuit concluded that because plaintiff's tort claim “constituted an independent wrong from any breach of the licensing and nondisclosure agreements[,] . . . it does not require interpretation of the contract and is not arbitrable[.]” 647 F.3d 914, 922 (citations omitted). The Court looks to Plaintiffs' claims to determine whether they relate to the interpretation and performance of the contract, i.e., if Plaintiffs' claims constitute a wrong independent of the Contract. Plaintiffs bring six claims under the NDTPA. See Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 598.0195-0925. NRS 41.600 provides for a private action by a person who is a victim of deceptive trade practices. That section states that “[a]ny action brought pursuant to this section is not an action upon any contract underlying the original transaction.” Nev. Rev. Stat. 41.600(4). In agreement with the statute, the Court finds here that Plaintiffs' claims, rather than requiring interpretations of the Contract, explicitly emerge from misrepresentations and omissions made by Defendants throughout their course of business.