Maddox v. Alder
[…] Second, the ample details concerning the circumstances of each instance of fraud are sufficient to put Defendants on notice. Third, Plaintiffs often identify specific documents, the author of which can easily be determined. Finally, in multiple places, the FAC provides the name of the employees the Maddoxes were interacting with.

d. Punitive Damages

Finally, Defendants ask the Court to strike Plaintiffs' request for punitive damages. They argue that the NDTPA does not provide for punitive damages except in circumstances not present in this case. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0977. Plaintiffs counter they are seeking punitive damages under NRS 42.005. The Nevada Supreme Court has explained “NRS 42.005 governs when punitive damages are authorized ....[i]n particular, subsection 1 authorizes punitive damages when ‘it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice.'” D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Betsinger, 335 P.3d 1230, 1232 (Nev. 2014) (quoting Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005(1)).