Maddicks v. Big City Props., LLC
[…] Here, it is apparent from plaintiffs' own pleadings that there can be no basis for class relief based on the class and subclass they propose. Thus, there is no reason to defer the resolution of this issue to a motion for class certification under CPLR 902. Contrary to the majority's view that it would be "premature" to determine the sufficiency of the complaint's class allegations on a pre-discovery motion to dismiss, the statutory direction that a motion for class certification be made "[w]ithin sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired" ( CPLR 902 ) demonstrates that the CPLR does not contemplate that substantial discovery is necessary to determine whether an action may be maintained on a class basis.