Maddern v. Austin
[…] The final day of the 14-day objection window fell on Friday, February 11, 2022-a California state holiday that triggered the Rule 6(a)(1)(C) tolling provision. Plaintiff filed his objections on Monday, February 14, 2022, which was the next day following February 11, 2022 that was not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. Therefore, Plaintiff's objections are timely.

See Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 6(a)(6)(c) (defining “legal holiday” as follows: “[F]or periods that are measured after an event, any [ ] day declared a holiday by the state where the district court is located.”); Cal. Gov. Code § 6700(a)(4) (“The holidays in this state are: . . . February 12, known as ‘Lincoln Day[.]”); Cal. Code. Civ. Pro. § 135 (“If a judicial holiday falls on a Saturday or a Sunday, the Judicial Council may designate an alternative day for observance of the holiday.); Court Holidays, Cal. Cts., The Judicial Branch of Cal., https://www.courts.ca.gov/holidays.htm (last visited Apr. 11, 2022) (stating that, in 2022, Lincoln Day was observed on Friday, February 11th).

B. Due Process