No. A-1-CA-37131
[…] These arguments are moot. {36} In short, we will not review the motion in limine in light of Madden's ultimate failure to establish a claim that could properly serve as the subject of such a ruling. To the extent that the district court elected to entertain Madden's arguments on spousal support even in the absence of such a claim, Madden has not persuaded us that the resulting ruling was error.
III. Order Denying Madden's Request for Attorney Fees
{37} Madden claims error in the district court's denial of her summary judgment motion seeking attorney fees under Section 40-4-7(A). That statute provides that in a divorce proceeding, "[t]he court may make an order, relative to the expenses of the proceeding, as will ensure either party an efficient preparation and presentation of his case." Id. We review the denial of a request for attorney fees under Section 40-4-7(A) for an abuse of discretion. See Garcia v.