Madden v. New Zion Baptist Church of Atlanta, Inc.
[…] The trial court's order states that it considered "the full record of all pleadings on file" in granting the motion to strike and motion to dismiss.

Therefore, these documents fell outside of the pleadings in this case, and the trial court's consideration of them converted its ruling to a grant of summary judgment."[T]he appealability of an order is determined, not by its form or the name given to it by the trial court, but rather by its substance and effect." The grant of summary judgment, even if partial, is directly appealable pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-56 (h).

See OCGA § 9-11-12 (c) ("If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Code Section 9-11-56, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by Code Section 9-11-56."); Hines Interests Ltd. Partnership v. Wright, 369 Ga.App. 174, 177 (892 S.E.2d 808) (2023) ("Although the trial court's order here indicates that it is ruling on the respective motions to dismiss, it clearly considered all matters of record before denying the motions.