Madden v. J P Morgan Chase Co.
[…] When considering a motion to dismiss, courts generally are constrained to the complaint and its proper attachments. Dorsey v. Portfolio Equities, Inc., 540 F.3d 333, 338 (5th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted). As here, however, "[d]ocuments that a defendant attaches to a motion to dismiss are considered part of the pleadings if they are referred to in the plaintiff's complaint and are central to her claim." Collins v. Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, 224 F.3d 496, 498-99 (5th Cir. 2000) (citations and internal quotation omitted).

Louisiana Revised Statutes § 23:303(C) states:

A plaintiff who believes he or she has been discriminated against, and who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty days before initiating court action, shall detail the alleged discrimination, and both parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute prior to initiating court action.

The statute is ambiguous. "This fact" could refer to a plaintiff's belief that he or she has been discriminated against, a plaintiff's intent to pursue court action, or notice to the person who discriminated of his or her discrimination.