Maddalena v. Valve Corp.
[…] The Agreement allows the prevailing party in "any claim or cause of action . . . arising out of or relating to this Agreement . . . to recover . . . all "reasonable attorney's fees incurred . . . ." Agreement at ¶ 14. The Agreement further requires Plaintiff to "bear any and all expenses, including legal and other professional fees, . . . that [Defendant] and/or [Plaintiff] may incur in connection with" any attack or recharacterization of Plaintiff's independent contractor status. Id. at ¶ 3(b).

The Agreement is governed by Washington Law. Id. at ¶ 14. Washington's RCW 4.84.330 confirms that "[i]n any action on a contract . . . where such contract . . . specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party . . . shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees . . . ."

c. Reasonableness

The Court must ensure that any award is reasonable. Sealy, Inc. v. Easy Living, Inc., 743 F.2d 1378, 1385 (9th Cir. 1984). In determining the reasonableness of attorney's fees, courts employ the lodestar approach.