Maddalena v. Valve Corp.
[…] See id. The Court may then adjust this resulting figure up or down to account for the difficulty of the questions involved, the skill displayed in presenting those questions, the extent to which the litigation precluded other employment by the attorneys, and the contingent nature of the fee award. Id.

2. Plaintiff's Request for Fees

Plaintiff argues she is the "prevailing party" on her unpaid wages claim. Although Plaintiff does not identify any legal basis supporting her request for fees, California Labor Code § 218.5 states that "[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages . . . the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party . . . ."

The parties dispute whether Plaintiff was the "prevailing party" on this claim.