Macy's, Inc. v. J.C. Penney Corp.
[…] Defendant J.C. Penney Corp., Inc. ("JCP") cross-moves to confirm in part and reject in part JHO Gammerman's report and recommendations.

In mtn seq. no. 021, JCP moves, pursuant to CPLR 3101, 3103 and 3104, for a protective order vacating the oral order of JHO Gammerman issued at a court conference held on January 28, 2016, which was based on Macy's oral application to compel JCP to produce redacted copies of the detailed fee statements of its counsel for the period of August 2012 through December 2013.

Familiarity with the underlying facts is presumed.

Mtn Seq. No. 020

Pursuant to CPLR 4403, the Court "may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, ... the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing." However, "[t]he determination of a Referee appointed to hear and report is entitled to great weight" and will not be lightly disturbed (Slater v Links at N. Hills, 262 AD2d 299, 299 [2d Dept 1999]).