Macrino v. Bloomfield Townhomes, Inc.
[…] While an appellate brief was submitted on behalf of Gregg and Macrino, only Gregg's name appears on the appellate brief's title and signature pages. Macrino's name is absent in these areas and there is no indication that Macrino submitted the brief on her own behalf. Therefore, by including Macrino as one of the appellants in the brief, it appears Gregg was attempting to represent Macrino's legal interests. Gregg is not a lawyer and, therefore, is not authorized to practice law in Nebraska.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-101 (Reissue 2022) provides that, except for one limited exception not applicable here:

[N]o person shall practice as an attorney or counselor at law, or commence, conduct or defend any action or proceeding to which he is not a party, either by using or subscribing his own name, or the name of any other person, or by drawing pleadings or other papers to be signed and filed by a party, in any court of record of this state, unless he has been previously admitted to the bar by order of the Supreme Court of this state.

Because Gregg filed a brief that purported to represent Macrino's interests, we determine that he has engaged in the unauthorized practice of law.

(b) Impact on Macrino's Appeal

We now must address the impact that Gregg's unauthorized practice of law has on Macrino's appeal.