Macrino v. Bloomfield Townhomes, Inc.
[…] As a general rule, attorney fees and expenses may be recovered in a civil action only where provided for by statute or when a recognized and accepted uniform course of procedure has been to allow recovery of attorney fees. Echo Group v. Tradesmen Internat., 312 Neb. 729, 980 N.W.2d 869 (2022). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-2001 (Reissue 2021) mandates the award of attorney fees for the prevailing party in actions where an HOA places a lien against a member's property. However, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824(6) (Reissue 2016) states that "No party who is appearing without an attorney shall be assessed attorney's fees unless the court finds that the party clearly knew or reasonably should have known that his or her action or defense or any part of such action or defense was frivolous or made in bad faith." A court's decision awarding or denying attorney fees will be upheld absent an abuse of discretion. Sellers v. Reefer Systems, 305 Neb. 868, 943 N.W.2d 275 (2020).