M2023-01372-COA-R3-CV
[…] In other words, Mr. MacPherson, without requesting that the court issue a declaratory judgment, could have argued in the environmental court that the ordinance did not apply to him due to its unconstitutionality, and the ordinance's constitutionality could have been litigated in the enforcement action before the environmental court. We conclude that this element was satisfied.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-14-102(a) states that, "Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."
B. Same cause of action asserted in both actions
In Creech v. Addington, 281 S.W.3d 363, 380 (Tenn. 2009), our Supreme Court adopted the transactional standard for determining whether a prior judgment and a pending case constitute the same cause of action for purposes of res judicata.