M2023-01372-COA-R3-CV
[…] Collins v. Sams E. Inc., No. W2107-00711-COA-R3-CV, 2018 WL 1299857, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 13, 2018). The Environmental Court for Davidson County, a division of the general sessions courts, has jurisdiction over violations of Metro ordinances. Metro's charter states that Metro's general sessions courts "shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear, try and dispose of cases involving the breach of any and all [Metro] ordinances." Metro Charter § 14.02; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-3-311.
Tennessee Code Annotated section § 7-3-311(f) authorizes a metropolitan government to vest "jurisdiction to hear, try and dispose of all cases arising under the . . . ordinances . . . of the metropolitan government" in the general sessions courts.
Mr. MacPherson's argument here is that res judicata does not apply because general sessions courts in Davidson County are not courts of record and, therefore, do not have the authority under Tenn.