May 28, 1930.
[…] Ass'ns of the General Associations Law of this State (added by Laws of 1920, chap. 915). Section 12 Gen. Ass'ns of the General Associations Law (added by Laws of 1920, chap. 915) provides that "an action or special proceeding may be maintained, by the president or treasurer of an unincorporated association, consisting of seven or more persons, to recover any property, or upon any cause of action, for or upon which all the associates may maintain such an action or special proceeding, by reason of their interest or ownership therein, either jointly or in common." Section 13 says that such an action may be maintained against the president or treasurer "of such an association" upon any cause of action "for or upon which the plaintiff may maintain such an action * * * against all the associates, by reason of their interest or ownership, or claim of ownership therein, either jointly or in common, or their liability therefor, either jointly or severally." In the last sentence thereof section 13 provides: "Any partnership, or other company of persons, which has a president or treasurer, is deemed an association within the meaning of this section." Sections 12 and 13 were formerly united in section 1919 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
There are two objections made to the service of process in this case.