dismissing retaliation claim where employee "relie[d] entirely on temporal proximity to establish causation"
[…] Harris v. Amgen, Inc., 573 F.3d 728, 737 (9th Cir. 2009). The standard for granting leave to amend is generous. The court considers five factors in assessing the propriety of leave to amend—bad faith, undue delay, prejudice to the opposing party, futility of amendment, and whether the plaintiff has previously amended the complaint. United States v. Corinthian Colls., 655 F.3d 984, 995 (9th Cir. 2011).
B. Discrimination Under the WLAD (RCW 49.60.180)
The WLAD states that "it is an unfair practice for any employer to discriminate against any person in compensation or any other terms or conditions of employment because of . . . the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability." RCW 49.60.180(3). Under RCW 49.60.180, a disabled employee has a cause of action for at least two different types of discrimination. Riehl v. Foodmaker, Inc., 152 Wash. 2d 138, 145, 94 P.3d 930 (2004).