dismissing retaliation claim where employee "relie[d] entirely on temporal proximity to establish causation"
[…] Id. at 68-9.
Roberts addressed the clarity element and did not address jeopardy or causation.
As discussed below, Macon may not recover under FMLA or WFLA because she was not employed with UPS for the minimum twelve months before taking leave. Nevertheless, WFLA and FMLA both express a clear public policy of protecting an employee's right to reasonable medical leave. RCW 49.78.010 (The legislature "declares it to be in the public interest to provide reasonable leave for medical reasons."); 29 C.F.R. § 825.101 ("FMLA is intended to allow employees to balance their work and family life by taking reasonable unpaid leave for medical reasons.").