No. 82-C-2772.
[…] For the reasons which follow we determine that La.R.S. 38:1233 is indeed controlling, that plaintiff Macon in December, 1979, was appointed to a four year term, that it was a term "fixed by . . . law," and that he was thus not subject to removal from office in October, 1980, by the present Governor (La. Const. art. IV, § 5(I) (1974).
Article IV § 5(I) of the 1974 Constitution provides: Removal Power. The governor may remove from office a person he appoints, except a person appointed for a term fixed by this constitution or by law.
A review of the two statutes (La.R.S. 38:281 and La.R.S. 38:1233), their origins and amendments, is essential to the proper resolution of this case.
La.R.S. 38:1233, in the earliest pertinent version of the present statute, upon its amendment by Act 97 of 1928, provided in pertinent part: