No. 82-C-2772.
[…] The fact that we find this levee board appointment was provided for by statute answers defendant's alternative argument as presented in the lower courts. Defendant contended that if Macon had been validly appointed, his term ended at the end of the legislative session of 1979-1980 since plaintiff's appointment was not confirmed by the Senate. Article IV, § 5(H)(1) of the 1974 Constitution provides: The governor shall appoint, subject to confirmation by the Senate, the head of each department in the executive branch whose election or appointment is not provided by this constitution and the members of each board and commission in the executive branch whose election or appointment is not provided by this constitution or by law. (Emphasis provided.) Since Macon's appointment was provided for by law, i.e. La.R.S. 38:1233, the appointment is valid without Senate confirmation. Incidentally, defendant Costa's appointment was not confirmed by the Senate, either.