No. 309229
[…] D. HEADLEE AMENDMENT
We now turn to the Township's challenge to the trial court's determination that the sewer privilege fee violates the Headlee Amendment. "This Court presumes that ordinances are constitutional, and the party challenging the validity of the ordinance has the burden of proving a constitutional violation." People v Rapp, 492 Mich 67, 72; 821 NW2d 452 (2012). The Headlee Amendment became effective December 1978. American Axle & Mfg, Inc v City of Hamtramck, 461 Mich 352, 355; 604 NW2d 330 (2000). It added Const 1963, art 9, § 31, which prohibits units of local government from "levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors . . . ."
Here, the dispute is over whether the sewer privilege fee constitutes a user fee or a tax passed in violation of Const 1963, art 9, § 31. There is no bright-light rule to be applied in making this determination. Bolt v City of Lansing, 459 Mich 152, 160; 587 NW2d 264 (1998).