A24A1167
[…] United States, 556 U.S. 129 (II) (a) (29 S.Ct. 1423, 173 L.Ed.2d 266) (2009)); Roundtree, 358 Ga.App. at 145-46 (2) ("[R]eversal based on plain error is authorized only if "the instruction was erroneous, the error was obvious, the instruction likely affected the outcome of the proceedings, and the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings."(punctuation omitted)).
Suffice it to say, satisfying all four prongs of this standard is "difficult, as it should be." Relevant to the jury charge at issue, OCGA § 24-14-8 provides as follows:
Kelly, 290 Ga. at 33 (2) (a) (punctuation omitted); accord Roundtree, 358 Ga.App. at 146 (2).
The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity
for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason.
(Emphasis supplied); see Huff v. State, 300 Ga. 807, 810 (2) (796 S.E.2d 688 (2017) (quoting OCGA § 24-4-8). MacMillan's trial was in 2011, and OCGA § 24-4-8 was slightly amended in 2013, but not in any respect material to this case. See Johnson v.