A24A1167
[…] Jones v. State, 318 Ga.App. 26, 29 (1) (733 S.E.2d 72) (2012) (punctuation omitted); see Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560) (1979) (noting that the relevant question is, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, could any rational jury found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt).
Miller v. State, 273 Ga. 831, 832 (546 S.E.2d 524) (2001) (punctuation omitted).
The statute at issue, OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) provides that:
A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon.
(Emphasis supplied).