A24A1167
[…] (punctuation omitted)).
Here, our examination of this enumeration of error is limited due to MacMillan's failure to object to the challenged jury charge prior to the jury's deliberations, which he concedes on appeal. And because of this failure, we review his challenge to the accomplice-corroboration instruction for plain error only. In this regard, our Supreme Court has explained that there are four prongs to consider when applying plain-error analysis:
See OCGA § 17-8-58 ("Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate."); Roundtree, 358 Ga.App. at 145 (2) (reviewing a challenge to a jury charge for plain error only because the appellant failed to challenge the charge at issue below).