A24A1167
[…] The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity
for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason.
(Emphasis supplied); see Huff v. State, 300 Ga. 807, 810 (2) (796 S.E.2d 688 (2017) (quoting OCGA § 24-4-8). MacMillan's trial was in 2011, and OCGA § 24-4-8 was slightly amended in 2013, but not in any respect material to this case. See Johnson v. State, 288 Ga. 803, 805 (1) n.2 (708 S.E.2d 331) (2011) (quoting version of OCGA § 24-4-8 effective in 2011 as follows: "The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason." (emphasis supplied)).
So, in felony cases (such as this one) an accomplice's testimony must be corroborated by other evidence.