MacLeod v. McCarthy
[…] This claim is not appropriately raised in a coram nobis motion. See Turner v. Artuz, 262 F.3d 118, 123 (2d Cir. 2001) (“‘In a criminal action, the writ of error coram nobis lies in [the state appellate court] only to vacate an order determining an appeal on the ground that the defendant was deprived of the effective assistance of appellate counsel.'” (alteration in original (quoting People v. Gordon, 183 A.D.2d 915, 915 (2d Dep't 1992) (citing People v. Bachert, 69 N.Y.2d 593, 594 (1987))))). Moreover, the claim does not appear to have merit. C.P.L. § 190.65(3) provides that “[u]pon voting to indict a person, a grand jury must, through its foreman or acting foreman, file an indictment with the court by which it was impaneled.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 190.65(3). However, “[t]he filing requirement is ‘a ministerial act and not necessary to giving finality to a Grand Jury's decision.'” United States v. Reed, 756 F.3d 184, 189 (2d Cir. 2014) (quoting People v. Wesley, 161 Misc.2d 786, 791 (N.Y. Sup.